Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the devcons.org

Devcons.org recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect from you or is provided to us by you, on http://www.devcons.org and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers.Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Devcons.org is a property of Development Consortium, an Indian non-profit organization registered in India under the Societies Act, 1860 having its registered office at Narmada 7, Flat No. 6, Nelson Mandela Marg, New Delhi 110070.

DC acts in accordance with the current legislations and aim to meet current best practice with regards to processing the personal data. DC is GDPR compliant.

DC takes your online privacy seriously. We protect the information that we receive or collect. We will not use your name or email address or any other personal information received by us, for any other purpose other than as stated. We will retain and disclose personal data to authorized authorities without your consent only where we are required to do so under law. Should you discover any inaccuracies in your personal information or wish DC to cease using your data as set out in this statement, please contact info@devcons.org.

You should be aware that if you do disclose personal information on any of the social networking sites belonging to DC, where their post might be visible publically, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third party/ies. By participating in such forums, you should remember that you are legally liable for the materials you post, including libel and copyright infringement.

Information we collect

Contact information: When you raise a query through our website, we might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, PIN code, country and IP address. 

Donor information: If and when donations are made through the website, we might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a ticket. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner.

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Devcons.org.

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, make a donation, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or make a donation. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or survey.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and user interests. We may use your information to make our website and services better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our organization, our partners and donors, or our website(s) and other social media entities.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your interests or donations (if and when active).

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

 

Sharing of information with third-parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an activity, project and/or event, or who operates a venue where we hold such activities, projects and/or events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscriber@devcons.org. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your donations (if and when active).

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms Kirti Agarwal

Development Consortium

Narmada 7, Flat No. 6,

Nelson Mandela Marg

New Delhi 110070

Phone +91 11 4905 3913

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at info@devcons.org

Updates to this policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01.10.2019. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India, in the courts of New Delhi.

 


We Use Cookies
This website stores cookies on your computer in order to improve and customize your browsing experience. By continuing it is anticipated that you accept it. Please see our Privacy Policy